CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J84595

Mr. Stephen L. Besler
Byrnes
P.O. Box 22377
Tucson, Arizona

RE: The tariff classification of a stirrup from China.

Dear Mr. Besler:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of EasyCare, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the metal form for a stirrup for a riding saddle. After importation, it will have padding and guides added.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.49.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like: Harness and saddlery or riding-bridle hardware, and parts thereof, other. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division